Education & Grades

College Cost Calculator (Future Tuition and Savings Needed)

Enter today’s yearly cost, years until college and expected cost growth to plan your savings.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
%
%
%
$

Your results

Projected total cost of the degree
Projected total cost of the degree
—
First-year cost
—
Savings goal
—
Monthly saving needed
—
Current savings will grow to
—

College Cost Calculator (Future Tuition and Savings Needed) by TheCalcTools

How the College Cost Calculator (Future Tuition and Savings Needed) works

College costs have historically grown faster than general inflation. Each future year costs today’s price × (1 + growth)^years. The total adds up each year of study.

The monthly saving is the payment that, with your expected return and what you already have, reaches the goal by the time college starts. Many families aim to save a share and cover the rest from income, aid and scholarships.

The formula

Total = C × g^Y × (g^D − 1) ÷ (g − 1)Monthly saving = (goal − FV of current savings) × i ÷ ((1 + i)^n − 1)

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Yearly cost today (tuition, housing, books)$28000
Years until college starts10
Years of study4
Yearly cost growth4 %
Share you want to save for50 %
Expected return on savings5 %
Already saved$5000
  1. $28,000 a year today growing 4% a year: the first year in 10 years costs $41,447; four years cost $176,003.
  2. Saving for half, with $5,000 already saved, needs $514 a month at 5%.

Result:

Projected total cost of the degree$176,003
First-year cost$41,447
Savings goal$88,001
Monthly saving needed$514
Current savings will grow to$8,235

Frequently asked questions

What cost growth should I use?

Look at your target schools’ recent increases. The College Board publishes yearly trends in college pricing.

Sources and further reading

More in Education & Grades · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.