Loans & Debt

Student Loan Calculator (Payment and Payoff with Extra Payments)

Enter the loan balance, interest rate and repayment term.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
%
$

Your results

Monthly payment
Monthly payment
—
Total interest
—
Months to pay off with the extra payment
—
Interest saved by paying extra
—
Time saved
—

Student Loan Calculator (Payment and Payoff with Extra Payments) by TheCalcTools

How the Student Loan Calculator (Payment and Payoff with Extra Payments) works

Student loans usually amortise with a fixed monthly payment. Paying extra each month goes straight to principal, cutting both the time and total interest.

With extra payment X, the payoff time is n = −ln(1 − B × i ÷ (P + X)) ÷ ln(1 + i). US federal loans also offer income-driven plans that this calculator does not model.

The formula

P = B × i ÷ (1 − (1 + i)^−n)Months with extra = −ln(1 − B i ÷ (P + X)) ÷ ln(1 + i)

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Loan balance$35000
Interest rate6.5 %
Repayment term (years)10
Extra payment each month$100
  1. 35,000 at 6.5% over 10 years: $397.42 a month and $12,690.15 of interest.
  2. Paying 100 extra clears it in 89 months and saves $3,504.15.

Result:

Monthly payment$397.42
Total interest$12,690.15
Months to pay off with the extra payment89
Interest saved by paying extra$3,504.15
Time saved2 years 7 months

Frequently asked questions

Should I pay off student loans or invest?

Compare the loan rate with your expected after-tax investment return, and keep an emergency fund. Federal loans have protections that refinancing can remove.

Sources and further reading

More in Loans & Debt · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. It is not financial advice, and your lender's or provider's figures will govern. Rates, fees and rules vary. See our disclaimer.