Investing & Retirement

Savings Goal Calculator

How many months until you reach your goal?

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
$
$
%

Your results

Months to reach goal
Months to reach goal
—
Years
—
Total you will deposit
—
Interest earned (approx.)
—

Savings Goal Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Savings Goal Calculator works

Enter your goal, what you have now, how much you add each month and the return you expect.

Interest compounds monthly and deposits are made at month end.

The calculator solves the future value formula for the number of months.

The formula

n = ln((G + D ÷ r) ÷ (S + D ÷ r)) ÷ ln(1 + r)r = APR ÷ 12; G = goal; S = starting balance; D = monthly deposit

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Savings goal$50000
Current savings$5000
Monthly deposit$400
Annual return (%)5 %
  1. Monthly rate = 5% ÷ 12 = 0.4167%.
  2. n = ln((50,000 + 96,000) ÷ (5,000 + 96,000)) ÷ ln(1.004167) = 88.6 months (7.4 years).
  3. You deposit about $35,448 and earn about $9,552.

Result:

Months to reach goal88.6
Years7.4
Total you will deposit$35,448
Interest earned (approx.)$9,552

Frequently asked questions

What return should I assume?

Savings accounts pay a modest, variable rate. Investments in markets may return more on average but can fall. Use a conservative figure.

What if I can deposit more?

Try a higher deposit. Increasing it often shortens the time more than a higher return does.

Sources and further reading

More in Investing & Retirement · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. It is not financial advice, and your lender's or provider's figures will govern. Rates, fees and rules vary. See our disclaimer.