Education & Grades

CGPA to Percentage Calculator (CBSE × 9.5 and Custom)

Enter your CGPA and choose the conversion your board or university uses.

Your numbers

Your results

Percentage
Percentage
—
CGPA needed for 75% (same conversion)
—

CGPA to Percentage Calculator (CBSE × 9.5 and Custom) by TheCalcTools

How the CGPA to Percentage Calculator (CBSE × 9.5 and Custom) works

CBSE’s convention for its grade-based results is percentage = CGPA × 9.5, because the average mark of students in the top grade band was about 95%. Many Indian schools and some colleges still use it.

Universities set their own conversions, and many ask you to quote the formula printed on your transcript. Choose the custom multiplier if yours differs.

The formula

CBSE: % = CGPA × 9.54-point proportional: % = GPA ÷ 4 × 100

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

CGPA8.2
ConversionCBSE 10-point: CGPA × 9.5
Custom multiplier9.5
  1. CGPA 8.2 × 9.5 = 77.90%.

Result:

Percentage77.90%
CGPA needed for 75% (same conversion)7.89

Frequently asked questions

What is 8.2 CGPA in percentage?

77.9% with the CBSE × 9.5 rule.

Is GPA to percentage conversion universal?

No. US colleges do not use a fixed formula; they usually recalculate GPA from your grades. Use the conversion your institution states.

Sources and further reading

More in Education & Grades · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.