Education & Grades

CGPA Calculator (Cumulative GPA from Semesters)

List each semester’s GPA and credits to get your CGPA.

Your numbers

Separate numbers with commas, spaces or new lines. You can paste a column from a spreadsheet.
Separate numbers with commas, spaces or new lines. You can paste a column from a spreadsheet.

Your results

Cumulative GPA (CGPA)
Cumulative GPA (CGPA)
—
Total credits
—
Total quality points
—
GPA needed next semester for the target
—
Target check
—

CGPA Calculator (Cumulative GPA from Semesters) by TheCalcTools

How the CGPA Calculator (Cumulative GPA from Semesters) works

CGPA is the credit-weighted average of semester GPAs: multiply each semester’s GPA by its credits (quality points), add them up, and divide by total credits.

To find the GPA you need next term: (target × (credits so far + new credits) − quality points so far) ÷ new credits.

The formula

CGPA = Σ(GPA × credits) ÷ Σ credits

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Semester GPAs3.2, 3.5, 3.1, 3.8
Credit hours for each semester (same order)15, 16, 15, 17
Target CGPA3.5
Credits next semester15
  1. Quality points 3.2×15 + 3.5×16 + 3.1×15 + 3.8×17 = 215.1 over 63 credits.
  2. CGPA = 3.41. To reach 3.5 you need 3.86 next semester.

Result:

Cumulative GPA (CGPA)3.41
Total credits63
Total quality points215.1
GPA needed next semester for the target3.86
Target checkReachable

Frequently asked questions

Is CGPA the average of semester GPAs?

Only if every semester has the same credits. Otherwise heavier semesters count more.

Can I raise my CGPA a lot in one semester?

It gets harder as credits accumulate: each new semester is a smaller share of the total.

Sources and further reading

More in Education & Grades · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.