Physics

Weight on Other Planets Calculator

Enter your weight on Earth to see your weight on every planet.

Your numbers

Any unit: kg on a bathroom scale, lb or N; results come out in the same unit

Your results

On Mercury
On Mercury
—
On Venus
—
On Moon
—
On Mars
—
On Jupiter
—
On Saturn
—
On Uranus
—
On Neptune
—
On Pluto
—

Weight on Other Planets Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Weight on Other Planets Calculator works

Your mass stays the same everywhere, but your weight, the force a scale measures, depends on the local gravity. Weight elsewhere = Earth weight × (that body’s surface gravity ÷ Earth’s 9.8 m/s²).

For the gas giants NASA gives gravity at the level where the pressure is 1 bar, since they have no solid surface. Rotation is included at the equator.

The formula

Weight on a planet = Earth weight × g_planet ÷ 9.8 m/s²

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Your weight on Earth70
  1. A 70 kg person would read 11.4 on the Moon, 26.4 on Mars and 165.0 on Jupiter.

Result:

On Mercury26.4
On Venus63.6
On Moon11.4
On Mars26.4
On Jupiter165.0
On Saturn64.3
On Uranus62.1
On Neptune78.6
On Pluto5.0

Frequently asked questions

Why is Jupiter's gravity only about 2.4 times Earth's when it is 318 times as massive?

Gravity at the surface also depends on the radius; Jupiter is 11 times wider, which spreads the effect.

Is mass the same on the Moon?

Yes. Only weight changes. A 70 kg person still has 70 kg of mass but a scale would read about 11.4.

Sources and further reading

More in Physics · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.