Math

Torus Calculator

Volume and surface of a ring or donut.

Your numbers

Your results

Volume
Volume
—
Surface area
—
Outer diameter
—
Inner (hole) diameter
—

Torus Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Torus Calculator works

Enter R, the distance from the centre of the hole to the centre of the tube.

Enter r, the radius of the tube itself.

The formulas follow from Pappus’s centroid theorems.

The formula

V = 2π² R r²A = 4π² R r

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Major radius R (centre to tube centre)5
Minor radius r (tube radius)1.5
  1. V = 2π² × 5 × 1.5² = 222.066.
  2. A = 4π² × 5 × 1.5 = 296.088; outer diameter 13.000, hole 7.000.

Result:

Volume222.066
Surface area296.088
Outer diameter13.000
Inner (hole) diameter7.000

Frequently asked questions

What if R is smaller than r?

The shape becomes a self-intersecting spindle torus, which this tool does not cover.

What are real examples?

Rings, O-rings, tyre inner tubes, bagels and donuts are torus-shaped.

Sources and further reading

More in Math · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.