Loans & Debt

Personal Loan Calculator (Payment, Fees and True APR)

Enter the loan amount, interest rate, term and any origination fee.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
%
%

Your results

Monthly payment
Monthly payment
—
Total interest
—
Fee
—
Money you actually receive
—
True APR including the fee
—
Total cost of borrowing
—

Personal Loan Calculator (Payment, Fees and True APR) by TheCalcTools

How the Personal Loan Calculator (Payment, Fees and True APR) works

The payment is the standard amortising loan formula. When an origination fee is taken out of the loan, you receive less but repay the full amount, so the true cost is higher than the interest rate.

The true APR is the rate at which the payments repay only the money you received. It is found numerically and is the fairest way to compare loans with different fees.

The formula

Payment = A × i ÷ (1 − (1 + i)^−n)True APR: solve A(1 − fee) = Payment × (1 − (1 + j)^−n) ÷ j; APR = 12j

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Loan amount$15000
Interest rate (yearly)11.5 %
Term (months)48
Origination fee (deducted from the loan)4 %
  1. 15,000 over 48 months at 11.5%: $391.34 a month, $3,784.09 interest.
  2. A 4% fee leaves you $14,400.00, so the true APR is 13.70%.

Result:

Monthly payment$391.34
Total interest$3,784.09
Fee$600.00
Money you actually receive$14,400.00
True APR including the fee13.70%
Total cost of borrowing$4,384.09

Frequently asked questions

Why is the APR higher than the interest rate?

Because fees reduce the money you get while the payments stay the same. In the US, lenders must disclose the APR under the Truth in Lending Act.

Sources and further reading

More in Loans & Debt · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. It is not financial advice, and your lender's or provider's figures will govern. Rates, fees and rules vary. See our disclaimer.