Tax & Salary

Salary Raise Calculator (Pay Rise Percentage)

Enter your current pay and raise to see your new salary, or compare two salaries.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
%
$
$
%

Your results

New annual salary
New annual salary
—
Raise percentage
—
Raise per year
—
Raise per month
—
New hourly rate
—
Real raise after inflation
—

Salary Raise Calculator (Pay Rise Percentage) by TheCalcTools

How the Salary Raise Calculator (Pay Rise Percentage) works

A percentage raise multiplies your pay by (1 + raise ÷ 100). To find the percentage between two salaries, divide the new by the old and subtract 1.

The real raise removes inflation: if prices rose 3% and your pay rose 5%, your buying power rose about 1.94%, not 2%. Hourly figures assume 52 paid weeks a year.

The formula

New = current × (1 + r); r = new ÷ current − 1; real raise = (1 + r) ÷ (1 + inflation) − 1

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Current annual salary$60000
Raise given asPercentage
Raise percentage5 %
Raise amount per year$3000
New annual salary$64500
Inflation over the year3 %
Hours per week40
  1. $60,000 × 1.05 = $63,000, a raise of $3,000 a year or $250.00 a month.
  2. After 3% inflation the real raise is 1.94%.

Result:

New annual salary$63,000
Raise percentage5.00%
Raise per year$3,000
Raise per month$250.00
New hourly rate$30.29
Real raise after inflation1.94%

Frequently asked questions

What is a typical annual raise?

It varies by country, industry and inflation. Many employers budget raises close to inflation plus a little for performance; promotions typically bring 10% or more.

Is a 5% raise 5% more take-home pay?

Not exactly. Tax is progressive, so take-home pay usually rises by a slightly smaller percentage. Use a paycheck or salary tax calculator to compare.

Sources and further reading

More in Tax & Salary · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. It is not tax or legal advice. Tax rules change and depend on your circumstances, so check current rules or ask a qualified professional. See our disclaimer.