Business & Marketing

Salary Converter: Hourly to Annual and Back

Convert any pay rate into hourly, daily, weekly, bi-weekly, monthly and annual figures, using your own working hours.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
hours
days
weeks
Use 52 if holidays are paid, or fewer if unpaid.

Your results

Equivalent pay
Hourly
—
Daily
—
Weekly
—
Every two weeks
—
Monthly
—
Yearly
—

Salary Converter: Hourly to Annual and Back by TheCalcTools

How the Salary Converter works

Enter any pay figure and say which period it covers, then enter your usual hours per week, days per week and paid weeks per year. The calculator first converts your pay to a yearly amount, then divides it into each period.

A common shortcut is 2,080 hours a year (40 hours × 52 weeks). If you work different hours or have unpaid leave, adjust the settings. Figures are before tax and deductions. Monthly is simply yearly divided by 12, so a four-week and five-week month are treated the same.

The formula

Yearly = amount × periods per year · Hourly = yearly ÷ (hours per week × weeks per year)Daily = yearly ÷ (days per week × weeks) · Weekly = yearly ÷ weeks · Monthly = yearly ÷ 12.

Worked example

$28 an hour, 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year:

Pay$28 per hour
Schedule40 hours, 5 days, 52 weeks
  1. Yearly = 28 × 40 × 52 = $58,240.00.
  2. Monthly = 58,240 ÷ 12 = $4,853.33.
  3. Weekly = $1,120.00; daily = $224.00.

Result:

Hourly$28.00
Daily$224.00
Weekly$1,120.00
Every two weeks$2,240.00
Monthly$4,853.33
Yearly$58,240.00

Frequently asked questions

How do I convert hourly pay to an annual salary?

Multiply the hourly rate by hours per week and by weeks per year. At 40 hours and 52 weeks, that is 2,080 hours.

Why is monthly pay not weekly × 4?

A year has about 4.33 weeks per month, so weekly × 4 understates monthly pay. Dividing yearly pay by 12 is more accurate.

Is this before or after tax?

Before. Taxes and deductions differ by country and situation, so this calculator does not estimate take-home pay.

What about overtime?

Enter your average hours per week, including overtime hours converted to straight-time equivalents if you want an exact answer.

Sources and further reading

More in Business & Marketing · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.