Nutrition & Cooking

Recipe Cost per Serving Calculator

Divide a recipe’s cost into servings and check your margin.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
$

Your results

Cost per serving
Cost per serving
—
Profit per serving
—
Gross margin
—
Food cost percentage
—

Recipe Cost per Serving Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Recipe Cost per Serving Calculator works

Add up the cost of all ingredients and enter the number of servings it makes.

Enter a selling price to see profit and margin.

Food cost percentage is the ingredient cost as a share of the price.

The formula

cost per serving = total cost ÷ servingsfood cost % = cost per serving ÷ price × 100

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Total ingredient cost$18.5
Servings6
Selling price per serving (optional)$8
  1. $18.50 ÷ 6 servings = $3.08 per serving.
  2. Selling at $8 leaves $4.92, a margin of 61.5%.
  3. Food cost is 38.5% of the price.

Result:

Cost per serving$3.08
Profit per serving$4.92
Gross margin61.5%
Food cost percentage38.5%

Frequently asked questions

What food cost percentage should a restaurant aim for?

Many restaurants aim for 28–35%, which leaves room for labour, rent and other costs.

What should I include in the cost?

All ingredients, including oil and seasoning, and ideally packaging and a share of waste.

Sources and further reading

More in Nutrition & Cooking · All calculators

This calculator gives general estimates for information and education. It is not medical advice and does not diagnose anything. Talk to a qualified health professional about your own situation. See our disclaimer.