Everyday Life

Cost of Smoking Calculator

Enter how much you smoke and the price you pay.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
%

Your results

Cost per year
Cost per year
—
Per month
—
Over the period
—
If invested monthly instead
—
Packs per year
—

Cost of Smoking Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Cost of Smoking Calculator works

Yearly cost = cigarettes per day ÷ cigarettes per pack × price × 365. Investing that money monthly at a steady return shows the opportunity cost.

The health costs are far larger than the money. Free help to quit is available, for example from national quitlines.

The formula

Yearly cost = cigarettes/day ÷ pack size × price × 365

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Cigarettes per day15
Cigarettes per pack20
Price per pack$9
Years10
Return if invested instead6 %
  1. 15 a day at 9 a pack costs $2,464 a year, $24,638 over 10 years.
  2. Invested at 6% instead, that would grow to $33,646.

Result:

Cost per year$2,464
Per month$205
Over the period$24,638
If invested monthly instead$33,646
Packs per year274

Frequently asked questions

Where can I get help to quit?

In the US call 1-800-QUIT-NOW; in the UK use the NHS Quit Smoking service; other countries have national quitlines.

Sources and further reading

More in Everyday Life · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.