Everyday Life

Latte Factor Calculator

A coffee, a snack or a subscription: what is it worth over the years?

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
%

Your results

Spent per month
Spent per month
—
Total spent
—
Value if invested instead
—
Growth from investing
—

Latte Factor Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Latte Factor Calculator works

Enter what the habit costs, how often it happens and over how many years.

The weekly spend is converted to a monthly amount.

The tool then calculates the future value of investing that monthly amount at your chosen return.

The formula

Monthly spend = cost × times per week × 52 ÷ 12FV = M × ((1 + r)ⁿ − 1) ÷ r, with r the monthly return and n the months

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Cost each time$5
Times per week5
Years20
Investment return (annual)6 %
  1. $5 × 5 × 52 ÷ 12 = $108.33 a month.
  2. Over 20 years you spend $26,000; invested at 6% it could grow to $50,054 (growth $24,054).

Result:

Spent per month$108.33
Total spent$26,000
Value if invested instead$50,054
Growth from investing$24,054

Frequently asked questions

Do I have to give up my coffee?

No. The point is awareness. Small recurring costs add up, so choose the ones you value and trim the rest.

Is the return guaranteed?

No. Market returns vary and can be negative. 6% is an illustration, not a forecast.

Sources and further reading

More in Everyday Life · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.