Sports

Cricket Batting Average and Strike Rate Calculator

Enter runs, innings, not-outs and balls faced to get batting average and strike rate.

Your numbers

Your results

Batting average
Batting average
—
Strike rate
—
Dismissals
—
Runs from boundaries
—
Balls per innings
—

Cricket Batting Average and Strike Rate Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Cricket Batting Average and Strike Rate Calculator works

Batting average is runs divided by the number of times the batter was out. Not-out innings add runs but not dismissals, which is why a batter’s average can be higher than their runs per innings.

Strike rate is runs per 100 balls faced. It measures scoring speed, which matters most in limited-overs cricket.

The formula

Average = runs ÷ (innings − not outs)Strike rate = runs ÷ balls faced × 100

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Runs scored1245
Innings batted32
Not outs4
Balls faced1380
Fours120
Sixes22
  1. Dismissals: 32 − 4 = 28.
  2. Average: 1,245 ÷ 28 = 44.46. Strike rate: 1,245 ÷ 1,380 × 100 = 90.22.
  3. Boundaries made 120 × 4 + 22 × 6 = 612 runs, 49.2% of the total.

Result:

Batting average44.46
Strike rate90.22
Dismissals28
Runs from boundaries49.2%
Balls per innings43.1

Frequently asked questions

What if the batter has never been out?

The average is undefined, shown as a dash. Scorers list it as “–” until the first dismissal.

What is a good strike rate?

In Test cricket around 50 to 60 is normal. In ODIs, 85 to 100 is good, and in T20, 130 to 150 or more.

Sources and further reading

More in Sports · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.