Automotive & Vehicle Costs

Trip Fuel Cost Calculator

Estimate the fuel and cost for a road trip, and split it between everyone in the car. Works in kilometres and litres, or miles and gallons, in any currency.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
km
L per 100 km
$per litre
miles
mpg
$per gallon

Your results

Trip fuel cost
Fuel needed
—
Fuel cost
—
Cost per person
—

Trip Fuel Cost Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Trip Fuel Cost Calculator works

Choose metric or US units, then enter the distance, your vehicle’s fuel use or economy, and the price of fuel. Pick one way or round trip and the number of people sharing the cost.

In metric units, fuel = distance × litres per 100 km ÷ 100. In US units, fuel = miles ÷ miles per gallon. Cost is fuel times price, and cost per person divides it. Real consumption changes with speed, load, traffic, weather and terrain, so add a margin for long or hilly trips. The $ sign is just a label; use your own currency.

The formula

Fuel (L) = distance (km) × L per 100 km ÷ 100 · Fuel (gal) = miles ÷ mpgCost = fuel × price per unit · Cost per person = cost ÷ people.

Worked example

A 420 km round trip at 7.2 L/100 km and 1.65 per litre, shared by 3:

Distance420 km each way, round trip
Fuel use7.2 L per 100 km
Price and people1.65 per litre, 3 people
  1. Total distance = 840 km.
  2. Fuel = 840 × 7.2 ÷ 100 = 60.5 litres.
  3. Cost = fuel × 1.65 = $99.79; per person = $33.26.

Result:

Fuel needed60.5 litres
Fuel cost$99.79
Cost per person$33.26

Frequently asked questions

How do I convert mpg to L/100 km?

Divide 235.215 by the mpg (US) figure. 32 mpg is about 7.35 L/100 km.

Does this include tolls and parking?

No. Add them separately, or use the car loan calculator to include the wider costs of owning a car.

How accurate is it?

It depends on the consumption figure you enter. Use your own average from a recent full-tank test rather than the manufacturer’s rating if you can.

Can I use it for an electric car?

Not directly. Enter kWh per 100 km as the fuel use and the electricity price per kWh as the price, and ignore the unit label.

Sources and further reading

More in Automotive & Vehicle Costs · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.