Crypto & Web3

Token Vesting Calculator (Cliff and Linear Unlocks)

Enter the grant, cliff, vesting period and months elapsed.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
%
$

Your results

Vested so far
Vested so far
—
Share vested
—
Unlocking per month after the cliff
—
Value of vested amount
—
Months until fully vested
—

Token Vesting Calculator (Cliff and Linear Unlocks) by TheCalcTools

How the Token Vesting Calculator (Cliff and Linear Unlocks) works

A cliff means nothing (beyond any amount unlocked at launch) vests until the cliff date; then the months already served vest at once, and the rest vests in equal monthly amounts until the end.

Startups commonly use 4 years with a 1-year cliff for employee options; token projects publish their own unlock schedules.

The formula

Vested = TGE amount + remaining × min(months, period) ÷ period, once past the cliff

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Total tokens or shares granted120000
Cliff (months)12
Total vesting period (months, including the cliff)48
Months since the start20
Unlocked at the start (TGE)0 %
Price per token or share$0.8
  1. After 20 months of a 48-month schedule with a 12-month cliff: 50,000 vested (41.7%).
  2. 2,500 unlock each month; worth $40,000 now.

Result:

Vested so far50,000
Share vested41.7%
Unlocking per month after the cliff2,500
Value of vested amount$40,000
Months until fully vested28

Frequently asked questions

What happens if I leave before the cliff?

Usually nothing has vested and the grant is forfeited. Check your agreement.

Sources and further reading

More in Crypto & Web3 · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. It is not financial advice, and your lender's or provider's figures will govern. Rates, fees and rules vary. See our disclaimer.