Business & Marketing

Startup Dilution Calculator (Funding Round Ownership)

Enter the pre-money valuation, the investment and the option pool.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
$
%
%

Your results

Post-money valuation
Post-money valuation
—
Investor ownership
—
Your ownership after the round
—
Value of your stake at post-money
—
Dilution
—

Startup Dilution Calculator (Funding Round Ownership) by TheCalcTools

How the Startup Dilution Calculator (Funding Round Ownership) works

Post-money valuation = pre-money + investment, and the investor owns investment ÷ post-money. Existing shareholders are diluted by that share plus any new option pool created in the round.

Investors often require the pool to come out of the pre-money valuation (the ‘option pool shuffle’), which falls entirely on existing holders, as modelled here.

The formula

Investor % = investment ÷ (pre + investment); your % after = before × (1 − investor % − pool %)

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Pre-money valuation$8e+06
Investment$2e+06
New option pool (% of post-money)10 %
Your ownership before the round40 %
  1. 8M pre-money + 2M = $10,000,000 post-money; the investor owns 20.00%.
  2. With a 10% pool, 40% becomes 28.00%, worth $2,800,000.

Result:

Post-money valuation$10,000,000
Investor ownership20.00%
Your ownership after the round28.00%
Value of your stake at post-money$2,800,000
Dilution30.0%

Frequently asked questions

Is dilution bad?

Not if the money grows the company: a smaller slice of a much bigger company can be worth more.

Sources and further reading

More in Business & Marketing · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.