Investing & Retirement

SIP Calculator (Systematic Investment Plan Returns)

Enter your monthly SIP amount, expected return and investment period to see what it could grow to.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
%
%

Your results

Estimated value
Estimated value
—
Total invested
—
Estimated gains
—
In today's money
—
Money multiplied by
—

Invested vs gains

Invested —Gains —

SIP Calculator (Systematic Investment Plan Returns) by TheCalcTools

How the SIP Calculator (Systematic Investment Plan Returns) works

A SIP invests a fixed amount every month. Each instalment compounds for the months left, so the future value is the value of an annuity due: FV = P × ((1 + i)^n − 1) ÷ i × (1 + i), with i the monthly rate (annual return ÷ 12) and n the number of months.

Mutual fund returns are not fixed. Equity funds can fall for years at a time; the return you enter is an assumption, not a promise. The inflation figure shows what the result is worth in today’s prices.

The formula

FV = P × [((1 + i)^n − 1) ÷ i] × (1 + i)

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Monthly investment$10000
Expected annual return12 %
Investment period (years)15
Inflation (for today's value)6 %
  1. 10,000 a month for 15 years at 12% grows to about $5,045,760.
  2. You invest $1,800,000; the estimated gain is $3,245,760, worth $2,105,419 in today’s money at 6% inflation.

Result:

Estimated value$5,045,760
Total invested$1,800,000
Estimated gains$3,245,760
In today's money$2,105,419
Money multiplied by2.80×

Frequently asked questions

What does 10,000 a month for 15 years become at 12%?

About 50.5 lakh (5.05 million) of which 18 lakh is invested and the rest is growth, if a 12% yearly return were achieved.

Why does my fund app show a different figure?

Apps use actual NAVs and dates (XIRR). This calculator assumes a steady return, which real markets never deliver.

Sources and further reading

More in Investing & Retirement · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. It is not financial advice, and your lender's or provider's figures will govern. Rates, fees and rules vary. See our disclaimer.