Business & Marketing

Selling Price Calculator

Set a margin goal and get the price that delivers it.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
%

Your results

Selling price
Selling price
—
Profit per unit
—
Equivalent in the other measure
—

Selling Price Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Selling Price Calculator works

Enter the cost of one unit and the percentage you want to earn.

Choose whether that percentage is a profit margin (share of price) or a markup (share of cost).

The price is cost ÷ (1 − margin) for margin, or cost × (1 + markup) for markup.

The formula

Price from margin = cost ÷ (1 − margin)Price from markup = cost × (1 + markup)

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Unit cost$40
Target percentage35 %
Target is aProfit margin
  1. Price = $40 ÷ (1 − 0.35) = $61.54.
  2. Profit per unit = $21.54, equal to 53.85% markup on cost.

Result:

Selling price$61.54
Profit per unit$21.54
Equivalent in the other measure53.85%

Frequently asked questions

Why does a 35% margin need a bigger price than a 35% markup?

Margin is measured against the higher selling price, so reaching it requires a larger mark-up on cost.

Should I add tax afterwards?

Yes. Sales tax or VAT is added on top of your selling price and is not part of your profit.

Sources and further reading

More in Business & Marketing · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.