Real Estate

Price per Square Foot Calculator

Compare homes of different sizes on the same basis.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$

Your results

Price per square foot
Price per square foot
—
Price per square metre
—
Area in square metres
—
Area in square feet
—

Price per Square Foot Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Price per Square Foot Calculator works

Enter the price and the floor area, and say which unit the area is in.

Price per square foot is the price divided by the area in square feet.

One square metre is 10.7639 square feet.

The formula

price per sq ft = price ÷ area in sq ft1 m² = 10.7639 ft²

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Price$420000
Floor area1800
Area unitSquare feet
  1. $420,000 ÷ 1,800 sq ft = $233.33 per square foot.
  2. The area is 167.2 m², so $2,511.58 per square metre.

Result:

Price per square foot$233.33
Price per square metre$2,511.58
Area in square metres167.2
Area in square feet1,800

Frequently asked questions

What area should I use?

Use the same measure for every property, such as gross internal area. Definitions of floor area differ between countries and listings.

Is lower price per square foot always better?

No. Location, condition, lot size and layout all matter. The measure is only a starting point for comparison.

Sources and further reading

More in Real Estate · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. It is not financial advice, and your lender's or provider's figures will govern. Rates, fees and rules vary. See our disclaimer.