Real Estate

Home Equity Calculator

How much of your home do you own, and how much could you borrow?

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
$
%

Your results

Home equity
Home equity
—
Equity as % of value
—
Current loan-to-value
—
Possible additional borrowing
—

Home Equity Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Home Equity Calculator works

Enter your home’s estimated value, the balance on your mortgage and the maximum combined loan-to-value your lender allows.

Equity is value minus what you owe.

Lenders usually let you borrow up to a combined LTV limit, so the extra you can borrow is that limit minus your balance.

The formula

equity = value − mortgage balanceavailable = value × max CLTV − balance

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Current home value$450000
Mortgage balance$280000
Maximum combined loan-to-value (%)80 %
  1. Equity = $450,000 − $280,000 = $170,000, which is 37.8% of the value.
  2. Current LTV = 62.2%.
  3. At 80% combined LTV you could borrow about $80,000 more.

Result:

Home equity$170,000
Equity as % of value37.8%
Current loan-to-value62.2%
Possible additional borrowing$80,000

Frequently asked questions

Which loans use equity?

Home equity loans, home equity lines of credit (HELOCs) and cash-out refinancing. Your home secures them, so missed payments risk foreclosure.

How do I find my home's value?

Use recent sale prices of similar homes nearby, an appraisal or an online estimate, which may not match what a lender uses.

Sources and further reading

More in Real Estate · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. It is not financial advice, and your lender's or provider's figures will govern. Rates, fees and rules vary. See our disclaimer.