Digital Marketing & Creator Economy

Podcast Downloads to Listeners Calculator

Enter downloads and episodes to estimate listeners and ad revenue.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
%
%
$

Your results

Real downloads
Real downloads
—
Real downloads per episode
—
Estimated unique listeners
—
Ad income per episode
—
Ad income in the period
—
Rough size
—

Podcast Downloads to Listeners Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Podcast Downloads to Listeners Calculator works

Remove bots, prefetch requests and duplicate downloads to get real downloads.

A listener downloads only part of your new episodes in the period, so unique listeners = real downloads ÷ (episodes × share).

Ad income uses CPM per 1,000 downloads and the number of ad slots.

The formula

Listeners ≈ real downloads ÷ (episodes × share downloaded)Ad income = downloads ÷ 1,000 × CPM × slots

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Downloads in the period12000
Episodes released in the period4
Bots, prefetch and duplicate downloads10 %
Share of new episodes a typical listener downloads60 %
Ad CPM (per 1,000 downloads)$18
Ad slots per episode3
  1. 12,000 downloads minus 10% = 10,800 real downloads, 2,700 per episode across 4 episodes.
  2. At 60% of episodes downloaded that is about 4,500 unique listeners. Ads: $146 per episode at $18 CPM with 3 slots.

Result:

Real downloads10,800
Real downloads per episode2,700
Estimated unique listeners4,500
Ad income per episode$146
Ad income in the period$583
Rough sizeEstablished

Frequently asked questions

How many downloads is good for a podcast?

Most episodes get under 100 downloads in 30 days. Over 1,000 puts a show well ahead of most.

Are downloads the same as listeners?

No. One listener can download several episodes, and some downloads are never played.

Sources and further reading

More in Digital Marketing & Creator Economy · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.