Investing & Retirement

Net Worth Calculator

What you own minus what you owe.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
$
$
$
$
$

Your results

Total assets
Total assets
—
Total liabilities
—
Net worth
—
Debt-to-asset ratio
—

Net Worth Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Net Worth Calculator works

Enter the current value of everything you own.

Enter what you owe on mortgages, loans and cards.

Net worth is assets minus liabilities; the ratio shows how leveraged you are.

The formula

Net worth = total assets − total liabilitiesDebt-to-asset = liabilities ÷ assets

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Cash and savings$12000
Investments and retirement accounts$45000
Home value$250000
Vehicles and other assets$18000
Mortgage balance$190000
Other loans and credit cards$9000
  1. Assets = 12,000 + 45,000 + 250,000 + 18,000 = $325,000.
  2. Liabilities = $199,000; net worth = $126,000; debt-to-asset 61.2%.

Result:

Total assets$325,000
Total liabilities$199,000
Net worth$126,000
Debt-to-asset ratio61.2%

Frequently asked questions

Should my home count?

Yes, at a realistic market value, less its mortgage. Some people also track net worth excluding their home.

How often should I update it?

Quarterly or yearly is enough. Watch the trend, not individual months.

Sources and further reading

More in Investing & Retirement · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. It is not financial advice, and your lender's or provider's figures will govern. Rates, fees and rules vary. See our disclaimer.