Loans & Debt

Loan Amortization Calculator With Extra Payments

See how paying a little extra each month shortens your loan and cuts the total interest, compared with sticking to the standard schedule.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
%
years
$

Your results

With extra payments
Regular monthly payment
—
Paid off in
—
Time saved
—
Total interest with extra payments
—
Interest saved
—

Loan Amortization Calculator With Extra Payments by TheCalcTools

How the Loan Amortization Calculator works

Enter the loan amount, interest rate and term. The calculator finds the standard monthly payment, then adds your extra amount to every payment and replays the loan month by month: interest on the balance first, and everything else reducing the balance.

Extra money goes straight to principal, so the next month’s interest is lower and the loan ends sooner. The difference between the standard total interest and the interest with extra payments is the saving. Check that your lender applies extra payments to principal and charges no early-payment penalty.

The formula

Payment = P × r ÷ (1 − (1 + r)−n) · months to pay off = −ln(1 − P × r ÷ (Payment + extra)) ÷ ln(1 + r)P = loan amount · r = yearly rate ÷ 12 · n = standard number of months. Interest saved = standard total interest − interest with extra payments.

Worked example

A $200,000 loan at 6.5% over 30 years, with $150 extra each month:

Loan amount$200,000
Rate and term6.5% for 30 years
Extra payment$150 a month
  1. Standard payment = $1,264.14; standard total interest ≈ $255,089.
  2. With $1,414.14 paid every month, the loan is cleared in 22 years, 5 months, which is 7 years, 7 months early.
  3. Interest drops to $180,298, a saving of $74,791.

Result:

Regular monthly payment$1,264.14
Paid off in22 years, 5 months
Time saved7 years, 7 months
Total interest with extra payments$180,298
Interest saved$74,791

Frequently asked questions

What is loan amortization?

Amortization is paying off a loan gradually through regular payments. Each payment covers the interest due that month and reduces the balance with the remainder, so the interest part shrinks over time.

Do extra payments always save money?

Usually, if they go to principal and your loan has no prepayment penalty. Compare the interest you save with what the extra money could earn elsewhere, such as paying off a higher-interest card first.

Is it better to pay extra monthly or in one lump sum?

Money paid earlier cuts more interest, so a lump sum paid now saves more than the same amount spread over time. Regular extras are easier to keep up.

Does this include tax and insurance?

No. For a home loan with tax and insurance, see the mortgage payment estimator.

Sources and further reading

More in Loans & Debt · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. It is not financial advice, and your lender's or provider's figures will govern. Rates, fees and rules vary. See our disclaimer.