Digital Marketing & Creator Economy

Influencer Rate Card Calculator (What to Charge per Post)

Enter your followers and engagement to get a starting rate.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
A starting point many creators use is $10 to $20 per 1,000 followers. Adjust for your niche.
%
%
%

Your results

Suggested rate per deliverable
Suggested rate per deliverable
—
Low end of the range
—
High end of the range
—
Engagement adjustment
—
Cost per 1,000 followers
—
Three-post package at 10% off
—

Influencer Rate Card Calculator (What to Charge per Post) by TheCalcTools

How the Influencer Rate Card Calculator (What to Charge per Post) works

Start from a base rate per 1,000 followers.

Adjust up or down by comparing your engagement with the typical rate in your niche (limited to 0.5× to 2×).

Multiply by a content-type factor, and add a percentage for usage rights and exclusivity.

The formula

Rate = followers ÷ 1,000 × base rate × content factor × engagement factor × (1 + usage %)

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Followers40000
Base rate per 1,000 followers$12
Your engagement rate4.5 %
Typical engagement rate for your niche3 %
Content typeFeed post or photo
Usage rights and exclusivity add-on20 %
  1. 40,000 followers × $12 per 1,000 = $480 base. Engagement 4.5% vs 3% gives a ×1.5 factor.
  2. A short video (×1.5) with 20% usage rights: $864. A sensible range is $691 to $1,123.

Result:

Suggested rate per deliverable$864
Low end of the range$691
High end of the range$1,123
Engagement adjustment1.50
Cost per 1,000 followers$21.60
Three-post package at 10% off$2,333

Frequently asked questions

How much should an influencer charge?

There is no fixed standard. Rates vary by platform, niche and audience. Use this as a starting point and test it with brands.

Does engagement matter more than followers?

Brands increasingly pay for engaged audiences, so a smaller account with strong engagement can charge more per follower.

Sources and further reading

More in Digital Marketing & Creator Economy · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.