Cloud & Networking

Website Bandwidth Calculator

Estimate how much data your website transfers each month and how much bandwidth you need at peak, so you can pick a hosting plan that will not run out.

Your numbers

MB
Check with your browser's network tab or a speed test. Many pages are 1 to 4 MB.
%
×
How much busier your busiest moments are than the monthly average.

Your results

Monthly transfer
Data transfer per month
—
Average bandwidth (Mbps)
—
Peak bandwidth (Mbps)
—
Suggested monthly allowance with 30% headroom (GB)
—
Page views per month
—

Website Bandwidth Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Hosting Bandwidth Calculator works

Enter your monthly visits, pages per visit and typical page weight. Data transfer is page views × page weight, reduced by the share a CDN or browser cache serves for you. The result uses decimal units: 1 GB = 1,000 MB.

Average bandwidth spreads that transfer evenly across a 30-day month. Real traffic is bursty, so the peak multiplier scales it for busy periods such as a launch or a news mention. The suggested allowance adds 30% headroom. Video, downloads and bots can change the picture a lot, so measure real traffic if you can.

The formula

Transfer (GB) = visits × pages per visit × page weight (MB) × (1 − cache %) ÷ 1,000Average Mbps = GB × 8,000 ÷ (30 × 86,400 seconds) · Peak Mbps = average × multiplier.

Worked example

60,000 visits, 2.4 pages each, 2.2 MB pages, 40% cached:

Traffic60,000 visits × 2.4 pages
Page weight2.2 MB, 40% from cache
  1. Page views = 144,000.
  2. Transfer = 144,000 × 2.2 MB × 0.6 ÷ 1,000 = 190.1 GB.
  3. Average ≈ 0.59 Mbps; at 6× peak ≈ 3.52 Mbps.
  4. With 30% headroom, plan for about 247 GB a month.

Result:

Data transfer per month190.1
Average bandwidth (Mbps)0.59
Peak bandwidth (Mbps)3.52
Suggested monthly allowance with 30% headroom (GB)247
Page views per month144,000

Frequently asked questions

How much bandwidth does a website need?

It depends on traffic and page weight. Small sites often use under 100 GB a month. Use this calculator with your own numbers.

What is the difference between bandwidth and data transfer?

Data transfer is the total amount moved over a period (GB per month). Bandwidth is the rate (Mbps). Hosts often limit one, the other or both.

How can I reduce bandwidth?

Compress and resize images, use modern formats, enable caching and a CDN, and defer heavy scripts.

Are bots included?

No. Bots and scrapers can add substantial traffic. Check your server logs.

Sources and further reading

More in Cloud & Networking · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.