Islamic & Faith

Gold Price Calculator (Tola, Gram and Karat)

Enter the weight, purity and today’s rate to get the price of your gold.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
% of gold value
%

Your results

Total price
Total price
—
Gold value
—
Making charges
—
Price per gram at this purity
—
Weight in grams
—

Gold Price Calculator (Tola, Gram and Karat) by TheCalcTools

How the Gold Price Calculator (Tola, Gram and Karat) works

Gold rates are usually quoted for 24 karat. Lower purities contain less gold: 22K is 22/24 = 91.7% gold, 21K is 87.5% and 18K is 75%.

Jewellers add making charges for craftsmanship, often a percentage of the gold value or a fixed amount per gram, and tax where it applies. The resale value is normally the gold value only.

The formula

Price = weight (g) × karat ÷ 24 × rate per gram × (1 + making %) × (1 + tax %)

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Weight2
Weight unitTola
Purity22 karat
24K rate$400000
Rate is perTola
Making charges8 % of gold value
Sales tax or GST0 %
  1. 2 tola = 23.328 g of 22K gold.
  2. Gold value: 23.328 × 22/24 × (400,000 ÷ 11.664) = $733,333; making charges $58,667.
  3. Total: $792,000.

Result:

Total price$792,000
Gold value$733,333
Making charges$58,667
Price per gram at this purity$31,436.29
Weight in grams23.328

Frequently asked questions

How many grams are in a tola?

One tola is 11.6638 grams (180 grains). In Pakistan and India gold is often quoted per tola or per 10 grams.

Why does the jeweller pay me less when I sell?

Buyers deduct making charges and often a small percentage for melting or testing, so you usually get close to the gold value only.

Sources and further reading

More in Islamic & Faith · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.