Crypto & Web3

Crypto Leverage and Liquidation Price Calculator

Enter the side, entry and exit prices, margin and leverage.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
$
$
%
%

Your results

Profit or loss
Profit or loss
—
Return on margin
—
Position size
—
Approximate liquidation price
—
Price move to liquidation
—

Crypto Leverage and Liquidation Price Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Crypto Leverage and Liquidation Price Calculator works

Leverage multiplies the position size: 1,000 at 10× controls 10,000. Gains and losses are on the whole position, so a 1% price move is a 10% change in your margin.

With isolated margin you are liquidated when losses eat the margin down to the maintenance level, approximately entry × (1 − 1/leverage + maintenance rate) for a long. Exchanges differ in fees, funding and exact formulas. Crypto prices are volatile; this is arithmetic, not investment advice.

The formula

Long liquidation ≈ entry × (1 − 1/L + MMR); short ≈ entry × (1 + 1/L − MMR)

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

PositionLong
Entry price$60000
Exit price$63000
Margin (your collateral)$1000
Leverage10
Maintenance margin rate0.5 %
Trading fee per side (on position size)0.05 %
  1. A 10× long of 1,000 at 60,000 closed at 63,000: $489.75 (49.0% on margin).
  2. Liquidation is near $54,300.00.

Result:

Profit or loss$489.75
Return on margin49.0%
Position size$10,000
Approximate liquidation price$54,300.00
Price move to liquidation9.50%

Frequently asked questions

Why is high leverage dangerous?

At 50× a 2% move against you wipes out the margin, and crypto often moves that much in minutes.

Sources and further reading

More in Crypto & Web3 · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. It is not financial advice, and your lender's or provider's figures will govern. Rates, fees and rules vary. See our disclaimer.