Business & Marketing

Cost of Goods Sold Calculator (COGS)

Enter inventory values and purchases for the period, and revenue.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
$
$
$

Your results

Cost of goods sold
Cost of goods sold
—
Gross profit
—
Gross margin
—
Inventory turnover
—

Cost of Goods Sold Calculator (COGS) by TheCalcTools

How the Cost of Goods Sold Calculator (COGS) works

COGS = beginning inventory + purchases − ending inventory: the cost of the stock that was actually sold. Count freight-in and direct production costs in purchases.

Gross profit is revenue minus COGS; gross margin expresses it as a share of revenue.

The formula

COGS = beginning inventory + purchases − ending inventory

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Beginning inventory$85000
Purchases during the period$240000
Ending inventory$70000
Revenue for the period$410000
  1. 85,000 + 240,000 − 70,000 = $255,000.
  2. Gross profit $155,000, margin 37.8%.

Result:

Cost of goods sold$255,000
Gross profit$155,000
Gross margin37.8%
Inventory turnover3.29

Frequently asked questions

Is COGS tax-deductible?

Generally yes, as a business expense, under the inventory method your tax authority allows (FIFO, average cost and so on).

Sources and further reading

More in Business & Marketing · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.