Travel

Per Diem Calculator (Lodging and M&IE, 75% Travel Days)

Enter the trip days and your destination’s per diem rates to get the total allowance.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
U.S. federal rates by city are at gsa.gov/perdiem; the standard CONUS rate is $68
$
Maximum lodging rate for the destination
%

Your results

Total per diem
Total per diem
—
Meals and incidentals (M&IE)
—
Lodging
—
First and last day M&IE (each)
—

Per Diem Calculator (Lodging and M&IE, 75% Travel Days) by TheCalcTools

How the Per Diem Calculator (Lodging and M&IE, 75% Travel Days) works

Under U.S. federal travel rules, travellers get 75% of the M&IE rate on the first and last day of travel and the full rate on the days in between. Lodging is paid per night up to the locality’s maximum, usually based on actual cost.

Companies often copy the GSA rates, but their own policy may differ, for example by deducting meals that are provided. Change the travel-day share to match your policy.

The formula

M&IE = 2 × 75% × rate + (days − 2) × rate; Lodging = rate × (days − 1)

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Travel days (calendar days, including the first and last)5
M&IE rate per full day$68
Lodging rate per night$110
Travel-day M&IE share75 %
  1. A 5-day trip at $68 M&IE: 2 × $51 + 3 × $68 = $306.00.
  2. Plus 4 nights at $110 = $440.00, a total of $746.00.

Result:

Total per diem$746.00
Meals and incidentals (M&IE)$306.00
Lodging$440.00
First and last day M&IE (each)$51.00

Frequently asked questions

Is per diem taxable?

In the U.S., per diem paid under an accountable plan at or below federal rates is generally not taxable income. Check your employer’s plan and IRS Publication 463.

What if the trip is one day?

Federal rules pay no per diem for trips of 12 hours or less; longer same-day trips get 75% of the M&IE rate. This calculator uses 75% for a one-day trip.

Sources and further reading

More in Travel · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.