Automotive & Vehicle Costs

Lease Mileage Calculator (Overage Cost)

Enter the allowance, lease length, months so far and miles driven.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$

Your results

Projected miles at lease end
Projected miles at lease end
—
Total allowance
—
Projected excess (or spare) miles
—
Projected excess charge
—
Miles per month to stay within the allowance
—

Lease Mileage Calculator (Overage Cost) by TheCalcTools

How the Lease Mileage Calculator (Overage Cost) works

Projected miles = miles so far ÷ months elapsed × lease term. Compare with the total allowance (yearly allowance × years) to see the likely excess and its charge.

If you are over, driving less, buying extra miles early (often cheaper) or buying the car at lease end can avoid the charge.

The formula

Projection = driven ÷ months × term; charge = max(projection − allowance, 0) × rate

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Allowance per year (miles)12000
Lease term (months)36
Months since the lease started14
Miles driven so far16500
Excess charge per mile$0.25
  1. 16,500 miles in 14 months projects to 42,429 over 36 months against 36,000 allowed.
  2. That is 6,429 miles over, about $1,607 at 25¢ a mile.

Result:

Projected miles at lease end42,429
Total allowance36,000
Projected excess (or spare) miles6,429
Projected excess charge$1,607
Miles per month to stay within the allowance886

Frequently asked questions

Can I buy extra miles?

Many lessors sell extra miles during the lease at a lower rate than the end-of-lease charge.

Sources and further reading

More in Automotive & Vehicle Costs · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.