Automotive & Vehicle Costs

Lease vs Buy Car Calculator (Break-Even by Mileage)

Enter lease and loan terms to see which is cheaper over the period.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
$
$
$
$
%
$

Your results

Total lease cost
Total lease cost
—
Net cost of buying
—
Cheaper option saves
—
Cheaper over this period
—
Loan payment per month
—
Lease cost per month
—
Buy cost per month
—
Mileage overage charge
—

Lease vs Buy Car Calculator (Break-Even by Mileage) by TheCalcTools

How the Lease vs Buy Car Calculator (Break-Even by Mileage) works

Lease cost = due at signing + monthly payments + any mileage overage.

Buying cost is your down payment and loan payments, minus the equity you have at the end, which is the resale value minus the loan balance still owed.

Compare the two over the same number of months.

The formula

Lease = due + payment × months + overageBuy = down + payments − (resale − balance)

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Period compared (months)36
Lease monthly payment$420
Lease due at signing$2000
Miles you drive per year14000
Lease miles allowed per year12000
Overage fee per mile$0.25
Purchase price$34000
Down payment$4000
Loan APR6.5 %
Loan term (months)60
Resale value at the end of the period$21000
  1. Lease over 36 months: $2,000 + $420 × 36 + $1,500 overage = $18,620.
  2. Buy: payments of $587 a month, minus the equity at the end. Net cost $17,308. Buy is cheaper by $1,312.

Result:

Total lease cost$18,620
Net cost of buying$17,308
Cheaper option saves$1,312
Cheaper over this periodBuy
Loan payment per month$587
Lease cost per month$517
Buy cost per month$481
Mileage overage charge$1,500

Frequently asked questions

Is leasing ever cheaper?

Often for the first few years, especially if you drive low mileage and like a new car. Buying wins if you keep the car long after the loan ends.

What about taxes, insurance and maintenance?

These are left out because they are similar either way. Add them if they differ for you.

Sources and further reading

More in Automotive & Vehicle Costs · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.