Sports

Net Run Rate (NRR) Calculator

Enter runs and overs for and against to get the net run rate used in points tables.

Your numbers

Your results

Net run rate
Net run rate
—
Run rate scored
—
Run rate conceded
—
Overs counted for you
—
Overs counted against you
—

Net Run Rate (NRR) Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Net Run Rate (NRR) Calculator works

Net run rate is the average runs per over you scored minus the average runs per over scored against you, across all matches in the tournament. Add up all runs and all overs before dividing.

Under ICC playing conditions, if a team is bowled out before its overs are used up, it is treated as having faced its full quota of overs. That rule is applied here with the all-out options.

For a tournament, enter the totals of runs and overs from every match. Matches with no result are normally left out; check the competition’s rules.

The formula

NRR = (total runs scored ÷ total overs faced) − (total runs conceded ÷ total overs bowled)An all-out innings counts as the full quota of overs.

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Runs scored312
Overs faced (completed)50
Extra balls faced0
Were you all out?No
Runs conceded280
Overs bowled (completed)48
Extra balls bowled2
Was the opponent all out?Yes, all out
Overs per innings (quota)50
  1. Run rate for: 312 ÷ 50 = 6.240.
  2. The opponent was all out in 48.2 overs, so 50 overs count: 280 ÷ 50 = 5.600.
  3. NRR = 6.240 − 5.600 = 0.640.

Result:

Net run rate0.640
Run rate scored6.240
Run rate conceded5.600
Overs counted for you50.000
Overs counted against you50.000

Frequently asked questions

Why did our NRR fall even though we won?

NRR depends on the margin and the speed of the win. A narrow win, or a slow chase that used most of the overs, can lower your average if it is below your earlier rate.

How are part overs counted?

Each ball is one sixth of an over, so 48.2 overs counts as 48.333.

Sources and further reading

More in Sports · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.