Digital Marketing & Creator Economy

TikTok Engagement Rate Calculator

Enter your video stats to get engagement rate by views and by followers.

Your numbers

Your results

Engagement rate by views
Engagement rate by views
—
Engagement rate by followers
—
Views as a share of followers
—
Total engagements
—
Comments per 1,000 views
—
Rough level (by views)
—

TikTok Engagement Rate Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the TikTok Engagement Rate Calculator works

Add up likes, comments, shares and saves to get total engagements.

Engagement rate by views divides engagements by views. Engagement rate by followers divides by your follower count.

The level is a rough guide only. Benchmarks vary by niche, follower size and year.

The formula

Engagement rate = (likes + comments + shares + saves) ÷ views × 100

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Followers25000
Views on the video18000
Likes1900
Comments110
Shares160
Saves240
  1. Engagements = 1,900 + 110 + 160 + 240 = 2,410.
  2. By views: 13.39%. By followers: 9.64%. Views reached 72.0% of followers. Level: Very high (10% or more).

Result:

Engagement rate by views13.39%
Engagement rate by followers9.64%
Views as a share of followers72.0%
Total engagements2,410
Comments per 1,000 views6.1
Rough level (by views)Very high (10% or more)

Frequently asked questions

What is a good TikTok engagement rate?

Many marketers treat 3% to 6% by views as average and above 6% as good, but benchmarks differ by account size and niche, so compare against similar accounts.

Should I divide by views or followers?

Brands often use followers; views-based rates show how well a single video held attention. Report the one you use.

Sources and further reading

More in Digital Marketing & Creator Economy · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.