Digital Marketing & Creator Economy

Landing Page Conversion Rate Calculator

Enter visitors, leads and ad spend to see your conversion funnel.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
$

Your results

Visitor-to-lead conversion rate
Visitor-to-lead conversion rate
—
Lead-to-customer rate
—
Visitor-to-customer rate
—
Cost per lead
—
Customer acquisition cost
—
Return on ad spend
—
Visitors needed for your goal
—

Landing Page Conversion Rate Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Landing Page Conversion Rate Calculator works

Conversion rate = leads ÷ visitors. Lead-to-customer rate = customers ÷ leads.

Cost per lead and acquisition cost divide your ad spend by leads and customers.

Visitors needed for a goal = goal ÷ visitor-to-customer rate.

The formula

Conversion rate = conversions ÷ visitors × 100CAC = spend ÷ customers

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Visitors5000
Leads or sign-ups150
Customers15
Ad spend$2000
Revenue per customer$300
Goal: customers per month40
  1. 150 leads from 5,000 visitors is a 3.00% conversion rate. 15 customers is 10.00% of leads.
  2. $2,000 spend gives $13.33 per lead and $133.33 per customer; ROAS 2.25. To get 40 customers you need about 13,333 visitors.

Result:

Visitor-to-lead conversion rate3.00%
Lead-to-customer rate10.00%
Visitor-to-customer rate0.30%
Cost per lead$13.33
Customer acquisition cost$133.33
Return on ad spend2.25
Visitors needed for your goal13,333

Frequently asked questions

What is a good landing page conversion rate?

Many pages convert at 2% to 5%; strong pages reach 10% or more. It depends on the offer, price and traffic quality.

How do I improve conversion?

Match the page to the ad, cut form fields, make one clear call to action, speed up the page and test headlines.

Sources and further reading

More in Digital Marketing & Creator Economy · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.