Business & Marketing

Employee Turnover Rate Calculator

Enter headcount at the start and end and how many people left.

Your numbers

Your results

Turnover rate for the period
Turnover rate for the period
—
Yearly equivalent
—
Average headcount
—
Retention of starting staff
—

Employee Turnover Rate Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Employee Turnover Rate Calculator works

Turnover rate = separations ÷ average headcount, where average headcount is (start + end) ÷ 2. Scale a monthly or quarterly rate by 12 ÷ months to compare with yearly figures.

Separate voluntary from involuntary turnover for a clearer picture of retention problems.

The formula

Turnover = separations ÷ ((start + end) ÷ 2)

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Employees at the start240
Employees at the end256
Employees who left18
Length of the period (months)3
  1. 18 leavers with an average of 248.0 staff: 7.26% for the quarter, about 29.0% a year.

Result:

Turnover rate for the period7.26%
Yearly equivalent29.0%
Average headcount248.0
Retention of starting staff92.5%

Frequently asked questions

What is a normal turnover rate?

It varies widely by industry. The US Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes monthly separation rates by industry (JOLTS).

Sources and further reading

More in Business & Marketing · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.