Business & Marketing

Contribution Margin Calculator

Enter the price, variable cost per unit, units sold and fixed costs.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
$
$

Your results

Contribution margin per unit
Contribution margin per unit
—
Contribution margin ratio
—
Total contribution
—
Operating profit
—
Break-even units
—
Break-even revenue
—

Contribution Margin Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Contribution Margin Calculator works

Contribution margin is what each sale contributes toward fixed costs and profit after variable costs. Once total contribution covers fixed costs, every extra unit adds its full margin to profit.

The ratio shows how much of each dollar of revenue is contribution, which helps compare products and plan prices.

The formula

CM = price − variable cost; break-even = fixed costs ÷ CM

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Selling price per unit$50
Variable cost per unit$30
Units sold8000
Fixed costs for the period$120000
  1. 50 − 30 = $20.00 per unit (40.0%).
  2. 8,000 units contribute $160,000, leaving $40,000 after fixed costs. Break-even: 6,000 units.

Result:

Contribution margin per unit$20.00
Contribution margin ratio40.0%
Total contribution$160,000
Operating profit$40,000
Break-even units6,000
Break-even revenue$300,000

Frequently asked questions

Contribution margin or gross margin?

Gross margin subtracts cost of goods sold, which can include some fixed production costs. Contribution margin uses only variable costs.

Sources and further reading

More in Business & Marketing · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.