Business & Marketing

Break-Even Calculator

Work out the sales volume where profit is exactly zero.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
$
$
$

Your results

Break-even units
Break-even units
—
Break-even revenue
—
Contribution margin per unit
—
Contribution margin ratio
—

Break-Even Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Break-Even Calculator works

Enter fixed costs that do not change with volume, such as rent and salaries.

Enter the price and variable cost per unit; their difference is the contribution margin.

Divide fixed costs (plus any profit target) by the contribution margin and round up to whole units.

The formula

Break-even units = (fixed costs + target profit) ÷ (price − variable cost)Break-even revenue = units × price

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Fixed costs$20000
Selling price per unit$50
Variable cost per unit$30
Target profit (optional)$0
  1. Contribution margin = $50 − $30 = $20.00 per unit (40.0% of price).
  2. Units = $20,000 ÷ $20.00 = 1,000.
  3. Revenue needed = $50,000.

Result:

Break-even units1,000
Break-even revenue$50,000
Contribution margin per unit$20.00
Contribution margin ratio40.0%

Frequently asked questions

What counts as a fixed cost?

Costs that stay the same regardless of volume in the short term: rent, insurance, salaries, software subscriptions.

Why round up?

You cannot sell part of a unit, and selling one unit fewer than the exact figure leaves you slightly below break-even.

How can I lower my break-even point?

Raise the price, cut variable costs or reduce fixed costs. Each one increases the margin of each sale or lowers the hurdle.

Sources and further reading

More in Business & Marketing · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.