Investing & Retirement

Lumpsum Investment Calculator

Enter the amount, expected return and period to see the future value of a lumpsum investment.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
%
%

Your results

Estimated value
Estimated value
—
Estimated gain
—
In today's money
—
Years to double at this return
—

Lumpsum Investment Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Lumpsum Investment Calculator works

A lumpsum compounds once a year at the assumed return: FV = P × (1 + r)^years.

Investing a lumpsum all at once beats spreading it out when markets rise steadily, but carries the risk of investing just before a fall. Many investors split large sums with a systematic transfer plan.

The formula

FV = P × (1 + r)^t

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Amount invested$500000
Expected annual return12 %
Period (years)10
Inflation (for today's value)6 %
  1. 500,000 at 12% for 10 years becomes $1,552,924.
  2. That is a gain of $1,052,924; it doubles every 6.1 years.

Result:

Estimated value$1,552,924
Estimated gain$1,052,924
In today's money$867,145
Years to double at this return6.1

Frequently asked questions

Is lumpsum better than SIP?

With the same total money and steady rising returns a lumpsum grows more, because it is invested for longer. A SIP reduces timing risk and suits monthly income.

Sources and further reading

More in Investing & Retirement · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. It is not financial advice, and your lender's or provider's figures will govern. Rates, fees and rules vary. See our disclaimer.