Crypto & Web3

Crypto Profit Calculator (with Trading Fees)

Enter how much you invested, the buy and sell prices and the fees.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
$
$
%
%

Your results

Profit or loss
Profit or loss
—
Return
—
Coins bought
—
Proceeds after fees
—
Break-even sell price
—
Total fees paid
—

Crypto Profit Calculator (with Trading Fees) by TheCalcTools

How the Crypto Profit Calculator (with Trading Fees) works

Buying spends the investment minus the buy fee on coins; selling returns the coins × sell price minus the sell fee. Profit is what you get back minus what you put in.

Fees on both sides mean the price must rise a little before you break even. Crypto prices are volatile; this is arithmetic, not investment advice. In many countries, including the US, disposals of crypto are taxable.

The formula

Coins = investment × (1 − buy fee) ÷ buy price; proceeds = coins × sell price × (1 − sell fee)

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Amount invested$1000
Buy price per coin$60000
Sell price per coin$72000
Buy fee0.5 %
Sell fee0.5 %
  1. 1,000 at 60,000 with a 0.5% fee buys 0.0166 coins.
  2. Selling at 72,000 returns $1,188.03: a profit of $188.03 (18.80%).

Result:

Profit or loss$188.03
Return18.80%
Coins bought0.0166
Proceeds after fees$1,188.03
Break-even sell price$60,604.53
Total fees paid$10.97

Frequently asked questions

Is crypto profit taxed?

Usually yes. In the US, selling or swapping crypto is a taxable disposal reported on Form 8949; other countries have their own rules.

Sources and further reading

More in Crypto & Web3 · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. It is not financial advice, and your lender's or provider's figures will govern. Rates, fees and rules vary. See our disclaimer.