Tax & Salary

US Federal Income Tax Calculator 2026

Enter your income and filing status to estimate 2026 federal income tax, your tax bracket and your refund.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
$
$
$
$

Your results

Federal income tax
Federal income tax
—
Taxable income
—
Marginal tax bracket
—
Effective rate on total income
—
Deduction used
—
Refund (negative = you owe)
—

US Federal Income Tax Calculator 2026 by TheCalcTools

How the US Federal Income Tax Calculator 2026 works

Start with total income and subtract pre-tax deductions such as traditional 401(k) and HSA contributions to get adjusted gross income (AGI).

Subtract the larger of your standard deduction and your itemized deductions to get taxable income. 2026 standard deductions: $16,100 single or married filing separately, $32,200 married filing jointly, $24,150 head of household.

Tax is calculated band by band with the 2026 brackets (10% to 37%), then credits are subtracted. Your marginal rate applies to your next dollar; your effective rate is the tax divided by your total income.

The formula

Taxable income = income − adjustments − max(standard, itemized)Tax = Σ (income in each bracket × bracket rate) − credits

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Filing statusSingle
Total income (wages, interest, etc.)$85000
Pre-tax deductions and adjustments (401k, HSA, IRA)$6000
Itemized deductions (0 to use the standard deduction)$0
Tax credits (child tax credit, etc.)$0
Federal tax already withheld$9000
  1. AGI: $85,000 − $6,000 = $79,000. Taxable income: $79,000 − $16,100 = $62,900.
  2. Tax: 10% × $12,400 + 12% × $38,000 + 22% × $12,500 = $8,550, in the 22% bracket.
  3. With $9,000 withheld the refund is about $450.

Result:

Federal income tax$8,550
Taxable income$62,900
Marginal tax bracket22%
Effective rate on total income10.06%
Deduction used$16,100
Refund (negative = you owe)$450

Frequently asked questions

Does moving into a higher bracket mean all my income is taxed more?

No. Only the part of your income inside the higher bracket is taxed at the higher rate. That is why your effective rate is always lower than your marginal rate.

Does this include the new deductions for tips, overtime or seniors?

Not automatically. Enter any of these you qualify for (and other adjustments) in the pre-tax deductions box. Rules and limits apply, so check IRS guidance.

Does it include state tax, capital gains or self-employment tax?

No. This estimates ordinary federal income tax only. Qualified dividends and long-term capital gains are taxed at lower rates, and self-employment tax is separate.

Which tax year is this?

Tax year 2026, the return you file in early 2027, using IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32.

Sources and further reading

More in Tax & Salary · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. It is not tax or legal advice. Tax rules change and depend on your circumstances, so check current rules or ask a qualified professional. See our disclaimer.