Event & Party Planning

Thank You Card Time and Cost Calculator

Enter gifts and writing time to plan your thank you cards.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
$

Your results

Total writing time (hours)
Total writing time (hours)
—
Total cost
—
Cards per day to meet the deadline
—
Writing sessions needed
—
Weeks to finish at your pace
—
Done by the deadline?
—

Thank You Card Time and Cost Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Thank You Card Time and Cost Calculator works

Enter the number of cards and how long each takes to write and address.

Total time is cards × minutes. Sessions are total hours divided by your session length.

Weeks to finish uses how many sessions you can fit each week.

The formula

Hours = cards × minutes ÷ 60Cost = cards × (card + postage)

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Thank you cards to write80
Minutes per card6
Card and envelope cost each$1.5
Postage each$0.82
Days until your deadline45
Hours you can write per session1
Writing sessions per week3
  1. 80 cards × 6 minutes = 8.0 hours of writing.
  2. Cost 80 × ($1.50 + $0.82) = $185.60. To finish in 45 days write 1.8 cards a day. At 3 one-hour sessions a week you finish in 2.7 weeks.

Result:

Total writing time (hours)8.0
Total cost$185.60
Cards per day to meet the deadline1.8
Writing sessions needed8
Weeks to finish at your pace2.7
Done by the deadline?Yes

Frequently asked questions

When should thank you cards be sent?

Etiquette guides suggest within 2 to 3 months of the wedding, and within a few weeks for a birthday or shower. The sooner the better.

How can I write them faster?

Write a few each day, keep one template note and add a personal line, and address envelopes in a separate batch.

Sources and further reading

More in Event & Party Planning · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.