Business & Marketing

Sales Pipeline Coverage Calculator

Enter the quota, open pipeline value and your historical win rate.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
$
%
$

Your results

Coverage of the remaining quota
Coverage of the remaining quota
—
Expected revenue from the pipeline
—
Forecast for the period
—
Pipeline needed at this win rate
—
Extra pipeline to create
—

Sales Pipeline Coverage Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Sales Pipeline Coverage Calculator works

Coverage compares open pipeline with what is left of the quota. The right coverage is 1 ÷ win rate: with a 25% win rate you need about 4× coverage.

Use your own historical win rate by deal value and stage, and clean stale deals out of the pipeline first.

The formula

Coverage = pipeline ÷ remaining quota; needed = remaining ÷ win rate

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Quota or target for the period$500000
Open pipeline value$1.3e+06
Win rate (by value)25 %
Already closed this period$80000
  1. 420,000 left to close with 1,300,000 of pipeline: coverage 3.10×.
  2. At 25% you can expect $325,000; you need $1,680,000 of pipeline, so create $380,000 more.

Result:

Coverage of the remaining quota3.10×
Expected revenue from the pipeline$325,000
Forecast for the period$405,000
Pipeline needed at this win rate$1,680,000
Extra pipeline to create$380,000

Frequently asked questions

Is 3× coverage enough?

Only if you win about a third of pipeline by value. Lower win rates need more.

Sources and further reading

More in Business & Marketing · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.