Investing & Retirement

Net Present Value (NPV) Calculator

Is a project worth doing at your required rate of return?

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
%
$
$
$
$
$

Your results

Net present value
Net present value
—
Present value of cash flows
—
Profitability index
—
Decision
—

Net Present Value (NPV) Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Net Present Value (NPV) Calculator works

Enter the upfront cost, your discount rate and the expected cash flow for each of five years.

Each cash flow is discounted back to today.

NPV is the present value of the inflows minus the initial investment.

The formula

NPV = −I + Σ CFₜ ÷ (1 + r)ᵗPI = PV of cash flows ÷ I

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Initial investment$50000
Discount rate (%)8 %
Cash flow, year 1$15000
Cash flow, year 2$15000
Cash flow, year 3$15000
Cash flow, year 4$15000
Cash flow, year 5$15000
  1. PV of $15,000 a year for 5 years at 8% = $59,890.65.
  2. NPV = $59,890.65 − $50,000 = $9,890.65.
  3. Profitability index 1.198: Accept: NPV is positive.

Result:

Net present value$9,890.65
Present value of cash flows$59,890.65
Profitability index1.198
DecisionAccept: NPV is positive

Frequently asked questions

What does a positive NPV mean?

The project is expected to earn more than your required rate of return, so it adds value.

How is it different from IRR?

NPV gives the value created in money terms at a chosen rate. IRR is the rate at which NPV is zero.

Sources and further reading

More in Investing & Retirement · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. It is not financial advice, and your lender's or provider's figures will govern. Rates, fees and rules vary. See our disclaimer.