IP & Domain Tools

IP Pool Exhaustion Calculator

See how many months of addresses your pool has left.

Your numbers

Your results

Assignable addresses
Assignable addresses
—
Free now
—
Utilisation
—
Months until exhausted
—
Alert threshold (85%) reached in months
—

IP Pool Exhaustion Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the IP Pool Exhaustion Calculator works

Enter the pool prefix, current usage, reserved addresses and monthly growth.

Free addresses divided by monthly growth gives months left.

Plan expansion when utilisation passes about 85%.

The formula

Months left = (2^(32 − n) − 2 − reserved − used) / growth

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Pool prefix (/n)22
Addresses in use now700
Growth per month40
Reserved / static addresses20
  1. A /22 has 1,022 usable addresses; minus 20 reserved leaves 1,002.
  2. 302 are free and growth is 40 a month, so the pool lasts 7.5 months (utilisation now 69.9%).

Result:

Assignable addresses1,002
Free now302
Utilisation69.9%
Months until exhausted7.5
Alert threshold (85%) reached in months3.8

Frequently asked questions

What if growth is seasonal?

Use the busiest month’s growth for a conservative estimate.

What is the fix when a pool runs out?

Shorten DHCP leases, add a subnet, or move to IPv6.

Sources and further reading

More in IP & Domain Tools · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.