Cloud & Networking

SLO Error Budget Calculator (Downtime and Burn Rate)

Enter the SLO, the window and your traffic and errors so far.

Your numbers

%

Your results

Allowed downtime in the window
Allowed downtime in the window
—
Allowed failed requests
—
Budget used
—
Burn rate (1 = on pace to use exactly the budget)
—
Failed requests left
—

SLO Error Budget Calculator (Downtime and Burn Rate) by TheCalcTools

How the SLO Error Budget Calculator (Downtime and Burn Rate) works

An SLO of 99.9% leaves an error budget of 0.1%: over 30 days that is about 43 minutes of downtime or 0.1% of requests failing. Teams spend the budget on releases and experiments and slow down when it runs low.

Burn rate compares how fast you are using the budget with the even pace: above 1 means you will run out before the window ends.

The formula

Error budget = (1 − SLO) × window; burn rate = budget used ÷ share of window elapsed

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

SLO target99.9 %
SLO window (days)30
Requests in the window (expected)5e+07
Failed requests so far18000
Days elapsed in the window12
  1. 99.9% over 30 days allows 43.2 minutes of downtime or 50,000 failed requests.
  2. 18,000 failures after 12 days uses 36.0%: burn rate 0.90.

Result:

Allowed downtime in the window43.2 minutes
Allowed failed requests50,000
Budget used36.0%
Burn rate (1 = on pace to use exactly the budget)0.90
Failed requests left32,000

Frequently asked questions

How much downtime is 99.99%?

About 4.3 minutes a month or 52.6 minutes a year.

Sources and further reading

More in Cloud & Networking · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.