Digital Marketing & Creator Economy

Domain Flipping ROI Calculator

Enter purchase and sale prices to see your domain flipping ROI.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
$
$
%
$

Your results

Total cost incl. renewals
Total cost incl. renewals
—
Net proceeds after fees
—
Profit
—
ROI
—
Annualized ROI
—
Break-even sale price
—

Domain Flipping ROI Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Domain Flipping ROI Calculator works

Renewals are charged for each started year you hold the domain.

Net proceeds = sale price minus commission and escrow fees.

ROI = profit ÷ total cost. Annualized ROI converts it to a yearly compound rate.

The formula

Profit = sale × (1 − commission) − escrow − purchase − renewalsAnnualized ROI = (net ÷ cost)^(1 ÷ years) − 1

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Purchase price$150
Renewal cost per year$12
Years held1.5
Sale price$1200
Marketplace or broker commission15 %
Escrow and transfer fees$25
  1. Buy at $150 and renew for 2 started years ($24): cost $174.00.
  2. Sell at $1,200 less 15% and $25 escrow = $995.00. Profit $821.00, ROI 471.8%, annualized 219.8%.

Result:

Total cost incl. renewals$174.00
Net proceeds after fees$995.00
Profit$821.00
ROI471.8%
Annualized ROI219.8%
Break-even sale price$234.12

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to sell a domain?

Often months or years. Most domains never sell, so treat any single flip as one outcome among many and count the cost of the ones that do not sell.

What commission do marketplaces charge?

Commonly 15% to 20% of the sale price on domain marketplaces, plus escrow fees. Enter your actual rate.

Sources and further reading

More in Digital Marketing & Creator Economy · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.