Energy & Environment

Appliance Energy Cost Calculator

See what a device costs to run from its wattage.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$

Your results

Energy per day (kWh)
Energy per day (kWh)
—
Cost per day
—
Cost per month
—
Cost per year
—

Appliance Energy Cost Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Appliance Energy Cost Calculator works

Find the wattage on the appliance label or manual.

Enter how many hours a day it runs and your price per kWh from your bill.

Energy is watts × hours ÷ 1,000; multiply by the price for cost.

The formula

kWh = watts × hours ÷ 1,000Cost = kWh × price per kWh

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Power (watts)1500
Hours used per day3
Electricity price per kWh$0.16
  1. 1,500 W × 3 h = 4.50 kWh a day.
  2. At $0.16 per kWh: $0.72 a day, $21.91 a month, $262.80 a year.

Result:

Energy per day (kWh)4.50
Cost per day$0.72
Cost per month$21.91
Cost per year$262.80

Frequently asked questions

Is label wattage the real usage?

Often it is the maximum. Devices with thermostats or motors cycle on and off, so real use can be lower. A plug-in power meter measures it.

What about standby power?

Many devices draw a few watts when off. Set hours to 24 and watts to the standby figure to estimate the cost.

Sources and further reading

More in Energy & Environment · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.