Automotive & Vehicle Costs

Car Ownership Cost Calculator (Total Cost per Mile)

Enter the purchase price, expected resale value and running costs.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
$
$
$
$
$
$

Your results

Cost per year
Cost per year
—
Per month
—
Per mile
—
Total over ownership
—
Depreciation per year
—

Yearly cost breakdown

Depreciation —Fuel —Insurance —Maintenance —Registration —Interest —

Car Ownership Cost Calculator (Total Cost per Mile) by TheCalcTools

How the Car Ownership Cost Calculator (Total Cost per Mile) works

Depreciation, the value the car loses, is usually the largest cost of a newer car. Add fuel (miles ÷ mpg × price), insurance, maintenance, registration and finance interest for the full picture.

AAA’s yearly ‘Your Driving Costs’ study is a useful benchmark for typical figures in the US.

The formula

Yearly cost = (price − resale) ÷ years + fuel + insurance + maintenance + fees + interest ÷ years

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Purchase price$32000
Expected resale value$16000
Years of ownership5
Miles per year12000
Fuel economy (mpg)30
Fuel price per gallon$3.5
Insurance per year$1600
Maintenance and tires per year$900
Registration, tax and parking per year$400
Total finance interest$3500
  1. Losing 16,000 over 5 years plus running costs: $8,200 a year ($683 a month).
  2. That is $0.68 a mile.

Result:

Cost per year$8,200
Per month$683
Per mile$0.68
Total over ownership$41,000
Depreciation per year$3,200

Frequently asked questions

Why is cost per mile useful?

It shows what each trip really costs, for comparing driving with transit, ride-hailing or a cheaper car.

Sources and further reading

More in Automotive & Vehicle Costs · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.