Automotive & Vehicle Costs

Car Affordability Calculator (20/4/10 Rule)

Enter your income, the loan rate and your expected running costs.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
%
$
%
%

Your results

Car price you can afford
Car price you can afford
—
Maximum loan
—
Down payment needed
—
Maximum monthly payment
—
Total monthly car budget
—

Car Affordability Calculator (20/4/10 Rule) by TheCalcTools

How the Car Affordability Calculator (20/4/10 Rule) works

The 20/4/10 rule of thumb: put at least 20% down, finance for no more than 4 years, and keep all car costs (payment, insurance, fuel, maintenance) under 10% of gross income.

The affordable loan is the present value of the payment left after running costs; dividing by (1 − down share) gives the price. It is a guideline, not a law; tighter budgets may need less.

The formula

Loan = payment × (1 − (1 + i)^−n) ÷ i; price = loan ÷ (1 − down share)

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Gross yearly income$75000
Share of gross income for all car costs10 %
Insurance, fuel and maintenance per month$300
Loan interest rate7 %
Loan term (years)4
Down payment share20 %
  1. On 75,000 a year, 10% is $625 a month; after 300 of running costs, the payment can be $325.
  2. At 7% over 4 years that supports a $13,572 loan, so a car of about $16,965.

Result:

Car price you can afford$16,965
Maximum loan$13,572
Down payment needed$3,393
Maximum monthly payment$325
Total monthly car budget$625

Frequently asked questions

Is 10% of income for a car realistic?

It is conservative. Many people spend more, but the rule leaves room for saving and other goals.

Sources and further reading

More in Automotive & Vehicle Costs · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.